02 March 2008

playing catch-up...

jackie, you are one swell blogger, entrusting me with yet another post that needs my response even though i am slower than a tortoise & have not followed up on the last which was bestowed a whole month ago! i am so glad you have faith in me...i can be slow, but i will eventually plod through :-)
i'll start with the most recent...a book tag...oh, how i love my books!
the rules...
1. Pick up the nearest book (of at least 123 pages).
2. Open the book to page 123.
3. Find the fifth sentence.
4. Post the next three sentences.
5. Tag five people.
oh this is fun! there are exactly 10 books on my desk today. i'm going with the one on top of the pile (thank your blog-reading lucky stars that it is *not* one of the books for my ethics class!)...
rick steves' venice 2008!!! (something tells me britt-arnhild & spf will appreciate the likelihood of this)
do you want to know something quite funky??...this past week i have been fine tuning our museum plans for the april trip. just guess where the bookmark was?...
yep! good ol' page 123! which contains information about one of my very favorite artists~~ tintoretto! the section containing the 3 sentences is discussing his trafugamento del corpo di san marco found in gallerie dell'accademia.
"see the wisps of baby-angel faces in the storm, blowing on the infidels. look hard, on the left hand side. meanwhile, the venetian merchants whisk away the body."
there you have it! & now i tag some unsuspecting bloggers...annie, pam, jennie-boo, lissa & karina.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
back tracking...hanging my head for being sooooooo slow...
thank you, jackie & carol for the blog love~~ rating my lil' ol' blog "E for excellent"! i'm blushin' hons!the rules for this award require passing this honor along to 10 bloggers. this may be why it has taken me so long to finally act...it is very hard to narrow this down. really, every blog i visit is excellent to me. why would i spend my time hanging out in less-than-excellent places? it's just a downer to do so. rather i have made a blog-reading choice to stick with visiting positive places...so if you don't see your blog here, it's only because i'm following the rules today!
& here are my randomly chosen 10 (except the 1st...he's not random!)...
because he is my Little Man & because his hurricane blog rocks...hurricane tracker (he is on a bit of a hiatus til hurricane season gears up, but he's still quite excellent!)
because that girl can cook & she cooks italian...finding la dolce vita
because she is one queen of adventure & her travel writing keeps me on the edge of my seat...glory ho
because her title is just too funny & her posts are filled with wit...green eggs & pam
because their current journey is one of our future goals & they are doing it so beautifully on the blog...the olive notes
because her wit just kills me & she likes to alter the language setting on GPS's too...avert your eyes
because her poetry regularly blows me away & i am so dang grateful she is posting...the common hours
because their travel posts leave me wanting more...somepinkflowers & britt-arnhild's house in the woods
and because she is the queen of she who blogs, somehow managing to corral the lot of us & keep on top of that amazingly long list in the sidebar so efficiently...blogjem
have an EXCELLENT sunday y'all!!

10 comments:

erin said...

grazie mille! you're so sweet to mention our blog! I'll have to think of who to pass this on to now...
Thanks again, and I enjoyed the sentence from your book! :)

qualcosa di bello said...

erin...i knew you would! isn't venezia just magical?!

Pam said...

Holy Cow, Batman! You got me twice! Thank you. I am honored.
:-)

lissa said...

I've already done this but I did another so here's the link:

page 123

Actually this is one of the more fun memes that I have done. Thank you!

And congrats on the Excellent award. you do a great job with all your blogs. I don't know where you find the time!

Maryann said...

Wow! How sweet are you?! Thank you so much. I appreciate your kind words :)

Wicked H said...

I'd like to thank the Academy, my third grade teacher, all the people in my life who give me much blog fodder and my parents.

Thanks QDB, such an honor!!

the mother of this lot said...

Oh, good...lots of new blogs to visit.

And as you're reading about Venice, you must go and look at this beautiful blog:

http://merisi.blogspot.com/

rochambeau said...

Love what you found on pg. 123!! Cool meme! Congratulations to all those you tagged. Lucky me, I have not visited many of these blogs, so later today I will! Thank you Bello!
Happy Monday!
xo
Constance

ps Happy for your upcoming trip!

Karina said...

OOH yay, a tag, thanks! I'll do this later on this week.

Congrats on your award, and great choices for your nominees as well!

qualcosa di bello said...

pam...i am so glad to see you back in action! i missed your wit :)

lissa...thanks for the link to your post! & for your kind words

maryann...you & your wonderful food always captivate!

wicked...oh yes! those who give us blog-fodder~~ i love em to bits!!

jackie...thanks for the heads up...her venezia photos are amazing!

constance...i too love when my blogger buddies share links & i have new discoveries through it!

karina...i look forward to that post!